HeaderImage 261113c

About Us

Russell Kennedy a finalist in the Australasian Law Awards 2017

Russell Kennedy is pleased to announce that the firm has been chosen as a finalist for the following two categories of the Australasian Law Awards 2017:

  • Australian Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
  • State/ Regional Firm of the Year

Law Firm of the Year 101 500 lawyers 01State Regional Firm of the Year 02

BEST LAWYERS 2014 Australia

Russell Kennedy featured prominently in the 2018 Best Lawyers in Australia awards and rankings.

Russell Kennedy Lawyers has been named the 2018 'Law Firm of the Year' for expertise in the practice area of Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law by Best Lawyers.

Property & Development team Principal Donna Rayner was awarded “Lawyer of the Year” for Retirement Villages and Senior Living Law.

Thirteen Russell Kennedy lawyers were ranked in thirteen areas of law – many of them for multiple areas. The list of our winners is provided below.

Andrew Chalet Biotechnology Law (since 2014), Commercial Law (since 2013)
Andrew Sherman Planning & Environmental Law (since 2017), Water Law (since 2012)
Anthony Massaro Occupational Health & Safety Law (since 2014)
Donna Rayner Retirement Villages & Senior Living Law (since 2013)
John Corcoran AM Real Property Law (since 2016), Retirement Villages & Senior Living Law (since 2012)
Kathryn Elleman Retirement Villages & Senior Living Law (since 2014)
Libby Pallot Employee Benefits Law (since 2014), Occupational Health & Safety Law (since 2014)
Matthew Beazley Planning and Environmental Law (since 2014)
Michael Gorton AM Corporate/Governance Practice (since 2014), Health & Aged Care (since 2011)
Rosemary Southgate  Retirement Villages & Senior Living Law (since 2012)
Stefan Fiedler Land Use and Zoning Law (since 2014)
Victor Harcourt Government Practice (since 2014), Health & Aged Care (since 2012), Retirement Villages & Senior Living Law (since 2017)
Wai-Hwoon Low Real Property Law (since 2016), Retirement Villages & Senior Living Law (2012)

All of these lawyers have been ranked in Best Lawyers before, and eight of them have been now been ranked for six consecutive years. 

To view the 2018 rankings and awards, click here.


Ten Russell Kennedy lawyers across six areas of law are featured in the 2017 Doyle’s Guide rankings.

Planning & Environment
Matt BeazleyRecommended
Andrew ShermanRecommended

Property & Real Estate
Rosemary SouthgateRecommended

Technology, Media & Telecommunications
Andrew ChaletRecommended

Victorian Defendant Workers Compensation
Geoff Provis - Leading
Matt Stockdale - Leading
Darren Seidl - Leading
Andrea Stefanesco - Recommended

Wills & Estates Litigation
Daniel Kelliher - Leading

Employment Lawyer
Libby Pallot  - Recommended

2017 - The firm is ranked in the following areas of law:

Employment & Industrial Relations – Recommended
Environment – Recommended
Planning – Third Tier
Technology, Media & Telecommunications - Recommended
Victorian Defendant Workers Compensation – Second Tier
Wills & Estates Litigation - Third Tier

The full Doyle’s Guide rankings can be viewed here.


Russell Kennedy Lawyers has been named Partnership winner of the inaugural Direct Selling Association (DSA) Industry Awards 2017, designed to identify and promote innovations, helping companies and their teams improve operations.

DSA new


 

CCA2016 logo FINALIST

Finalist – Best Law Firm (revenue less than $50 million)

 Lawyers Weekly Partner of the Year 2016

Finalist - Michael Gorton AM a finalist in Lawyers Weekly 2016 Partner of the Year Awards for Health
BRW Client Choice 2014 Winner CMYK1

Winner - Best Provider to the Government and Community Sector

Finalist - Best Law Firm (revenue less than $50 million)

Finalist - Best Victorian Firm and Best Provider as rated by the C – Suite categories.

 
Corporate INTL Awards 2014 Logo

Winner - Aged Care Law Firm of the Year in Australia

Winner - Local Government Law Firm of the Year in Australia